Spring Cup Winners Runners up
1981 Alma 'A', Deal Gas Club 'A'
1982 Alma 'A', Deal King Edward VII 'A'
1983 Alma 'A', Deal Volunteer 'A', Ash
1984 Fitzwalter Arms Greyhound, Sandwich
1985 Alma 'A', Deal Fitzwalter Arms
1986 Royal Oak, Nonington Alma 'A', Deal
1987 Royal Oak, Nonington Greyhound, Sandwich
1988 Royal Oak, Nonington Volunteer, Ash
1989 Royal Oak, Nonington Volunteer, Ash
1990 Evenhill, Littlebourne Royal Oak, Nonington
1991 Volunteer 'A', Ash Royal Oak 'A', Nonington
1992 Greyhound 'A', Sandwich Royal Oak 'A', Nonington
1993 Greyhound 'A', Sandwich Royal Oak 'A', Nonington
1994 Greyhound 'A', Sandwich Unicorn
1995 Royal Oak, Nonington Unicorn 'B'
1996 Greyhound 'A', Sandwich Alma 'A', Deal
1997 ? ?
1998 ? ?
1999 ? ?
2000 ? ?
2001 Alma 'A', Deal Chantry Club, Canterbury
2002 Chantry Club, Canterbury Alma 'A', Deal
2003 Chantry Club, Canterbury Lion, Ash
2004 Chantry Club, Canterbury Alma Lions, Deal
2005 Alma Lions, Deal Chantry Club, Canterbury
2006 Alma Lions, Deal Plough & Harrow, Bridge
2007 Chantry Club, Canterbury Betteshanger Alma Lions, Deal
2008 Plough & Harrow, Bridge 'B' Betteshanger Alma Lions, Deal
2009 Betteshanger Alma Lions, Deal Plough & Harrow, Bridge 'B'
2010 Royal Oak, Nonington Chequer Inn, Ash
2011 Two Sawyers, Woolage Green Plough & Harrow, Bridge 'B'.
2012 Chequer Inn 'A', Ash Plough & Harrow, Bridge
2013 Chequer Inn, Ash Fleur de Lis 'A', Sandwich
2014 Fleur de Lis 'A', Sandwich Red Cow, Sandwich
2015 Red Cow 'A' Market Inn 'C'
2016 Red Cow 'A' Fleur de Lis 'A'
2017 Red Cow 'A' Fleur de Lis 'A'
2018 Red Cow 'A' Fleur de Lis 'B'
2019 Red Cow 'A' Alma 'B'

 

 

 

 

Spring Cup - Plate Winners Runners up
2001 Alma 'B', Deal Brickmakers Arms, Deal
2002 Magnet 'A', Deal Alma 'B', Deal
2003 Butchers Arms, Ashley Magnet 'A', Deal
2004 Plough & Harrow, Tilmanstone Fitzwalter Arms, Goodnestone
2005 Butchers Arms, Ashley Plough & Harrow, Tilmanstone
2006 Greyhound, Sandwich Plough & Harrow A, Tilmanstone
2007 Plough & Harrow A, Tilmanstone Plough & Harrow B, Tilmanstone
2008 Betteshanger Club 'B' Plough & Harrow B, Tilmanstone
2009 Plough & Harrow A, Tilmanstone Plough & Harrow B, Tilmanstone
2010 Plough & Harrow A, Tilmanstone Plough & Harrow B, Tilmanstone
2011 Betteshanger Club Plough & Harrow B, Tilmanstone
2012 Magnet 'A', Deal Betteshanger Club 'A', Deal
2013 Two Sawyers 'B', Woolage Green Magnet 'B', Deal
2014 Two Sawyers 'B', Woolage Green Market Inn 'B', Sandwich
2015 Market Inn 'A' Red Cowboys ('B')
2016 Fleur de Lis 'B' Market Inn 'A'
2017 Market Inn 'B' Market Inn 'A'
2018 Market Inn 'B' Magnet 'B'
2019 Alma 'A' Market Inn Bees

 

Butchers Arms

Doug Vickers led his Butchers Arms team to the 2003 Plate, pictured here with Ruth & Paul Collins


Click here to return to the home page