Listed below are the details for the competitions held on Kent Knockouts Day, hosted annually since 2002 at the Alma, Deal. As ever, if any errors are spotted, or if anyone has info on the missing details, please contact Craig or Chris via the main Dover & Deal website. Alternatively, you can email Craig here.

Alternative Rules Winners Runners up Semi-finalists
2002 ? ? ?
2003 Mark Foster Derek Latham Jackie Peckham, Dave May
2004 Alan Smith Paul Callanan Mark Foster, Nick Wren
2005 Kevin Pringle Alan Farra Jackie Peckham, Dave May
2006 Mark Foster Derek Latham Alan Smith, Alan Farra
2007 Chris Saville Dave May Mike Callanan, Alan Farra
2008 Chris Saville Ricky Cowdrey Mike Callanan, Jackie Peckham

Alternative Rules,Plate Winners Runners up Semi-finalists
2004 Dave May John Mitchell Ann Garlinge, Craig Carlson
2005 Craig Carlson Derek Latham Chris Gent, Nick Wren
2006 Chris Saville Jean Baker Gerry Goodwin, Ronnie Wren
2007 Jackie Peckham Les Earl Justin Wadhams, Dave Carliell
2008 Alan Smith Craig Carlson Jean Baker, Gerry Peckham

Open Pairs Winners Runners up Semi-finalists
2002 ? ? ?
2003 Alan Farra & Daniel Jackson Ann Green & Les Green Neil Boulton & Mark Foster, Mike Callanan & Chris Saville
2004 Mike Callanan & Chris Saville Gareth Butcher & Alan Smith Steve Purkiss & Gary Speller, Craig Carlson & Derek Latham
2005 Mike Callanan & Chris Saville Russell Milford & Garry Newman Steve Purkiss & Gary Speller, Craig Carlson & Derek Latham
2006 Craig Carlson & Derek Latham Gerry Fitzjohn & Gerry Goodwin Liz Earl & Anthony Skillern, Mark Foster & Dave May
2007 Gerry Fitzjohn & Gerry Goodwin Mike Callanan & Chris Saville Alan Farra & Alan Smith, Steve Purkiss & Garry Speller
2008 Mike Callanan & Chris Saville Jean Baker & Ron Baker Alan Smith & Chris Gent, Gerry Peckham & Jackie Peckham

Open Pairs, Plate Winners Runners-up Semi-finalists
2005 Gerry Peckham & Jackie Peckham Rick Cowdrey & Paul Garlinge Les Earl & Liz Earl, Daniel Jackson & Alan Farra
2006 Russell Milford & Garry Newman Jackie Peckham & Ronnie Wren Alan Farra & Neville Potts, Les Earl & Phillip Skillern
2007 Chris Gent & Dave May Nick Wren & Ronnie Wren Les Earl & Liz Earl, Dave Carliell & Ricky Cowdrey
2008 Gerry Fitzjohn & Gerry Goodwin Ricky Cowdrey & Dave Howarth Craig Carlson & Derek Latham, Ann Garlinge & Paul Garlinge

Over 50s Winners Runners up Semi-finalists
2002 Dave Carliell Ron Baker Ann Keen, John Richardson
2003 Alan Farra Alan Smith Mike Callanan
2004 Mike Callanan John Mitchell ?
2005 Mike Callanan Garry Newman Alan Farra, Alan Smith
2006 Mark Foster Garry Newman Alan Farra, Rick Cowdrey
2007 Alan Smith Garry Newman Alan Farra, Mike Callanan
2008 Gerry Fitzjohn Mike Callanan Ron Baker, Gerry Goodwin

Over 50s, Plate Winners Runners-up Semi-finalists
2005 Ann Keen Kevin Pringle John Richardson, Jean Baker
2006 Gerry Goodwin Ronnie Wren Alan Smith, Dave May
2007 Gerry Fitzjohn Ron Baker Ronnie Wren, Ward Griffiths
2008 Alan Smith Chris Gent Ricky Cowdrey, Jean Baker

Under 22s Winners Runners up Semi-finalists
2002 Wayne Wells Shaun Speller Daniel Jackson, Les Earl
2003 Shaun Speller PhillipSkillen Anthony Skillen, Dan Newman
2004 Phillip Skillen Nick Wren Anthony Skillen
2005 Phillip Skillen Nick Wren Anthony Skillen
2006 Nick Wren Anthony Skillern Phillip Skillern
2007 Nick Wren Justin Wadhams 3.Jon Lovage, 4. Matt Wadhams, 5. Boo Wadhams, 6.Cameron Richmond
2008 Nick Wren Justin Wadhams 3. Carl Williams, 4. Scott Williams

Click here to return to the home page